Deputy Sheriff James Russell Johnson

Mille Lacs County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota

End of Watch Friday, June 12, 1959

Add to My Heroes

James Russell Johnson

Deputy Johnson was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a vehicle. He and the Sheriff were en route to meet another officer to conduct an investigation when a car passed them at a high rate of speed weaving in the roadway. As the deputies pursued them the suspect's car went off of the roadway and kicked up a large cloud of dust. Deputy Johnson's patrol car then left the roadway, struck an object, then re-entered the roadway and was broadsided by another car. Deputy Johnson and the Sheriff were ejected from the vehicle and Deputy Johnson received fatal injuries.
Deputy Johnson was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available