Montgomery Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, October 3, 1994
Add to My HeroesJames Russell Ward
Sergeant James Ward was shot and killed while chasing two robbery suspects.
Both suspects were apprehended and charged with his murder. The suspect who shot Sergeant Ward was sentenced to death, but later died in prison while on death row.
Sergeant Ward had served with the Montgomery Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison