Bogart Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, December 7, 1977
Add to My HeroesHerbert Daniel Johnson
Patrolman Herbert Johnson was struck and killed by a vehicle while at the scene of a disabled vehicle on Highway 29.
The disabled vehicle was being secured to a tow truck when another vehicle entered the area. He was able to tell the wrecker driver and citizens to move out of the way before he was struck.
Patrolman Johnson had served with the Bogart Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle