Deputy Sheriff Gary Lee Johnson

Esmeralda County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

End of Watch Friday, December 2, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Gary Lee Johnson

Deputy Gary Johnson was killed in a single-vehicle accident while on patrol near Silver Peak. His patrol vehicle rolled over several times.

Deputy Johnson had served with the agency for 9 months. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge ES-7

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash