Sergeant Ernest C. Johnson

Sergeant Ernest C. Johnson

Arnold Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, April 2, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Ernest C. Johnson

Sergeant Ernest Johnson and Chief Michael Peltz were shot after responding to a crazed man with a gun call on 4th Avenue. A man had barricaded himself on his back porch and was threatening to shoot people.

In an exchange of gunfire with several officers, Sergeant Johnson was shot in the abdomen and died at Citizens General Hospital in New Kensington. Two other officers were also wounded and the suspect was killed. Chief Peltz was transported to a local hospital where he died two days later.

Sergeant Johnson was a U.S Army veteran of WWII.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Shot and killed

barricade