Thomaston Police Department, Maine
End of Watch Saturday, September 1, 1973
Add to My HeroesElliott S. Johnson
Special Officer Elliot Johnson was struck and killed by a vehicle that attempted to run a roadblock.
The driver of the vehicle, which was being driven chased by a Rockland police officer when he drove into the roadblock setup by Officer Johnson. The 23-year-old driver was slightly injured. His male passenger was killed.
The suspect, serving 2 to 4 years for breaking and entering at Thomaston Prison, was out on a weekend furlough. He was convicted of two counts of reckless homicide and sentenced to two 2.5 to 5-year terms to be served consecutively. On November 2, 1977, he escaped from prison, was quickly captured, and had more time added to his sentence.
Officer Johnson was a volunteer officer with the agency and was employed as a janitor and bus driver for the local high school. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Convicted of reckless homicide