Police Officer Duane Curtis Johnson

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, December 19, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Duane Curtis Johnson

Police Officer Duane Johnson was shot and killed by a robbery suspect in Chinatown at about 2:00 pm.

Officer Johnson and his partner had responded to the jewelry store in the report of a silent holdup alarm and were admitted inside by one of the holdup men, who was posing as a store employee. As soon as the two officers entered, the holdup men immediately opened fire, killing Officer Johnson and wounding his partner. Officer Johnson's partner was able to return fire and, with the assistance of the store's owner's son, who had armed himself, succeeded in killing two of the suspects and wounding one.

The wounded subject was sentenced to life in prison. Two other suspects involved were later apprehended.

Officer Johnson was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 23431
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery