Patrolman Clinton M. Johnston

Patrolman Clinton M. Johnston

Jefferson County Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, June 15, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Clinton M. Johnston

Patrolman Clinton Johnston was killed in a motorcycle crash when he side-swiped a car on the Dixie Highway at Pleasure Ridge Park.

Patrolman Johnston had only served with the Jefferson County Police Department for two months. He was survived by his wife, father, five brothers, and two sisters. One of his brothers was appointed to the department to fill the vacancy left by his death.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving