Police Officer Claud William Johnson

Lamesa Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, March 29, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Claud William Johnson

Police Officer Claud Johnson was beaten to death with his handgun after interrupting a burglar.

He was on patrol on the courthouse square when he observed a man trying to break into a store. As Officer Johnson confronted the man his duty weapon was taken from him and the suspect beat him with it.

The man was sentenced to death but had the sentence overturned and was re-sentenced to five years of hard labor in San Angelo, Texas.

Officer Johnson was a veteran of WWII. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Death sentence overturned

burglary