Patrolman Bror A. Johnson
Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, January 21, 1916
Add to My HeroesBror A. Johnson
Patrolman Bror A. Johnson was shot and killed as he attempted to stop an armed robbery.
Officer Johnson was directing traffic when a citizen alerted him to a robbery in progress in a nearby business. When the armed robber emerged, Officer Johnson was waiting for him. The gunman fired two shots at Officer Johnson, striking and killing him.
Officer Johnson in the traffic division of the 1st Precinct.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge 242
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender No charges recorded