Welch Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, April 20, 1949
Add to My HeroesBoss Johnson
Officer Johnson was shot and killed by a jail escapee who he and another officer cornered in the basement of a home. Both officers returned fire killing the suspect.
The officers had pursued the suspect as he escaped from the McDowell County Jail. Just seconds before he fled he shot and killed Deputy Sheriff Travis Milton French of the McDowell County Sheriff's Department.
Officer Johnson was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed