Police Officer Artimus Johnson

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, October 20, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Artimus Johnson

Police Officer Artimus Johnson was shot and killed while he and his partner were trying to make a narcotics arrest at a row house at 13th Street, near McFerran Street. His 30-year-old killer turned himself in three weeks later. He was convicted of third degree murder.

Police Officer Johnson served with the Philadelphia Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the Narcotics Unit.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 6482

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Convicted

narcotics