Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Wednesday, December 8, 1982
Add to My HeroesAllan Dale Johnson
Corporal Allan Johnson succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was struck by an intoxicated driver while making a traffic stop on I-95 near Central Avenue.
The driver who struck him had been released from jail on bond after being arrested on assault charges. He was high on PCP at the time of the crash. The subject was charged with manslaughter in connection with Corporal Johnson's death.
Corporal Johnson was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Prince George's County Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, mother, and four siblings.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 120
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Monday, December 6, 1982
- Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
- Offender Not available