California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Sunday, August 27, 1972
Add to My HeroesAlfred G. Johnson
Officer Alfred Johnson was struck and killed by a vehicle during a traffic stop on Highway 99 at the Merced-Madera County line at 2:45 am.
As Officer Johnson was writing a citation in the southbound lanes, an oncoming vehicle struck the patrol car, hit Officer Johnson, and sideswiped the front-left portion of the stopped car before hitting two utility poles. Officer Johnson was killed instantly.
The driver was convicted of manslaughter.
Officer Johnson had served with the California Highway Patrol for six years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 4347
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter