Maries County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, September 23, 1994
Add to My HeroesRoy Luke Bassett
Sheriff Roy Bassett was shot and killed while assisting a Missouri Highway Patrol trooper investigate a minor traffic accident on U.S. 63, south of Vienna. As the trooper began to interview one of the drivers he became suspicious and requested backup.
When Sheriff Bassett arrived he was asked to watch the driver and passenger as the trooper searched the vehicle. The driver suddenly opened fire on Sheriff Bassett, striking him several times. At the same time, the passenger lunged at the trooper in an effort to disarm him. The trooper drew his weapon and shot the man, wounding him. The trooper and the driver then exchanged shots until the driver was fatally wounded.
Sheriff Bassett was flown to Phelps County Regional Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds while undergoing surgery.
Sheriff Bassett was a US Air Force veteran and had served as sheriff for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 970
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed