Special Deputy Marshal A. W. Johnson

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, October 21, 1896

Add to My Heroes

A. W. Johnson

Special Marshal Johnson was shot and killed when he and another deputy marshal went to a home in Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma, to serve an arrest warrant. Special Marshal Johnson was going towards the front of the house as the other deputy marshal went to the rear of the house. The second marshal heard a shot and found Special Marshal Johnson's body in the front of the yard. The suspect wanted in the original warrant was arrested and charged with Special Marshal Johnson's murder.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder