Trooper Perley K. Johnson, Jr.

Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

End of Watch Monday, February 13, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Perley K. Johnson, Jr.

Trooper Perley Johnson died as a result of smoke inhalation and carbon monoxide poisoning while investigating an arson case at 20 Monument Avenue in Bourne, Massachusetts.

Trooper Johnson had served with the Massachusetts State Police for 10 years and was assigned to the Fire Marshal's Office. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire
  • Weapon Arson
  • Offender Not available