Anne Arundel County Sheriff's Office, Maryland
End of Watch Tuesday, January 10, 1967
Add to My HeroesClarence W. Johnson, Sr.
Deputy Sheriff Clarence Johnson succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident on Ritchie Highway, near Earleigh Heights Road, while transporting a prisoner to the Anne Arundel County Jail in Annapolis.
He had arrested the man earlier in the evening on a bench warrant for contempt of court. During the arrest the subject resisted and Deputy Johnson had to call for backup from the Maryland State Police. He and the trooper were eventually able to get the subject into the back of his vehicle.
It is believed that during the drive the subject began to struggle with Deputy Johnson inside of the car, causing it to leave the roadway and strike a tree at full speed. Deputy Johnson and his prisoner were both killed.
Deputy Johnson was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Killed in crash