Gainesville Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, August 2, 1931
Add to My HeroesWilliam Edward Johns
Officer William Johns and Officer John Clements were shot and killed by a man whom they had arrested a few days earlier, at which time they confiscated a shotgun. The suspect was released and attempted to have his shotgun returned but Officer Johns refused. The suspect located the two officers on East California Street and shot both of them with another shotgun. Officer Johns managed to return fire seriously wounding the suspect.
The suspect was convicted of Officer Clements' murder and sentenced to 99 years. He was pardoned by Governor James V. Allred August 26, 1937.
Officer Clements was killed instantly, however, Officer Johns did not succumb to his wounds until nearly a week later. He is buried at Valley View Cemetery in Valley View, Texas.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, July 24, 1931
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Pardoned in 1937