Nassau County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, December 6, 1905
Add to My HeroesEverett E. Johns
Chief Deputy Johns was assassinated after being lured out of town by a suspect. The man had sworn out a bogus warrant, claiming that a man had stolen his fishing nets. Chief Deputy Johns was assigned to accompany the man to the scene. When Chief Deputy Johns failed to return a search was undertaken. His body was found two days later with a bullet wound to the back of his head. He had been shot while riding in the buggy to the scene.
It is believed that he was killed to prevent his testimony in a federal trial the following day. No suspects were ever identified or arrested for his murder.
Chief Deputy Johns had been served with the Nassau County Sheriff's Department for only four months and had previously served as sheriff of Bradford County for 8 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, and mother.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 8 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Never identified