Patrolman Charles R. Johns

Patrolman Charles R. Johns

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, January 2, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Charles R. Johns

Patrolman Charles Johns was accidentally shot and killed in the 5th Precinct Station when another officer's service revolver discharged when he accidentally dropped it on the floor.

Patrolman Johns was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and served with the New Orleans Police Department for three years.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge, police facility