Patrolman Joseph T. Jockel

Patrolman Joseph T. Jockel

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, December 28, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Joseph T. Jockel

Patrolman Joseph Jockel was shot and killed while off-duty when he attempted to arrest four robbery suspects at Grand Street in Maspeth.

Patrolman Jockel was in uniform on his way to report to duty, waiting for a trolly in Maspeth, Queens, when he observed a speeding taxicab that failed to stop at a signal. Patrolman Jockel commandeered a vehicle and pursued the suspects, who had just robbed a store, and forced their vehicle off the road. When the vehicle came to a stop, the suspects exited, and one suspect shot Patrolman Jockel three times in the head. Patrolman Jockel stumbled toward a police call box but collapsed before reaching it. He died at the scene.

Patrolman Jockel's mother, who was attending a Christmas party across the street from where the shooting occurred, was the first person to find Patrolman Jockel after he was shot.

Within the following year, multiple arrests were made for the string of holdups that had occurred throughout the city. Leaders of these robbery gangs were convicted and sent to prison for 5- 20 years. One suspect was murdered in 1932 by a presumed rival gang. Nobody was ever tried for Patrolman Jockel's murder.

Patrolman Jockel had served with the New York City Police Department for six years and was assigned to Motorcycle Squad 1. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Patrolman Jockel was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 11194

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Never apprehended

vehicle pursuit, robbery, off duty

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand