Patrolman Dennis J. Jobe

Patrolman Dennis J. Jobe

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, September 22, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Dennis J. Jobe

Patrolman Dennis Jobe was killed when he lost control of his motorcycle while training at the Armour Training Center at 79 Flicker Street.

He struck his head on the ground and died several hours later at the hospital.

Patrolman Jobe was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of the Vietnam War and Purple Heart recipient. He had served with the Memphis Police Department for one year. He was survived by his expectant wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 16, 1970

routine driving, training