Lieutenant William H. Jessie

Lieutenant William H. Jessie

Montgomery County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Wednesday, December 30, 1964

Add to My Heroes

William H. Jessie

Lieutenant William Jessie was killed in an automobile crash while chasing a stolen vehicle on Route 355 in Hyattstown.

Officers observed the vehicle leaving a service station on Hungerford Drive in Rockville and attempted to stop it. During the chase, the suspect was able to elude the officers but was located by Lieutenant Jessie, who began to chase it again. During the pursuit, Lieutenant Jessie's 1963 Plymouth detective's car went out of control and overturned.

He was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

The suspect was later found hiding in an abandoned car.

Lieutenant Jessie had served with the Montgomery County Police Department for 12 years. He was named Officer of the Year the previous year.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended

stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand