Deputy Sheriff William L. Jerrell

Doña Ana County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Tuesday, February 5, 1884

Add to My Heroes

William L. Jerrell

Deputy Sheriff Jerell was shot and killed by stagecoach robbers. Sheriff Jerrell was returning home on a train after attempting to track some outlaws who had fled New Mexico to Texas. He was riding with a Texas Ranger when they were informed that there were stagecoach robbers onboard. When the robbers entered the officer’s stagecoach a gunfight began and Sheriff Jerell was shot and killed. One suspect was also shot by the Texas Ranger but all the suspects were able to escape.

Sheriff Jerrell had been with the agency for ten days and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One Shot - all never captured