Cheyenne Police Department, Wyoming
End of Watch Thursday, March 4, 1954
Add to My HeroesJack Norwood Jernigan
Patrolman Jernigan was shot and killed after he and two Air Force policemen answered a disturbance at a local restaurant. During the encounter the suspect attempted to gain control of one of the officers' weapons. Patrolman Jernigan pushed the Air Force policeman out of harms way and drew his weapon. He and the suspect exchanged shots and were both fatally wounded.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed