Galena Park Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, July 16, 1980
Add to My HeroesGordon Alex Jensen
Patrolman Jensen was shot and killed while moonlighting at a new-homes construction site. Two vehicles pulled up to the site and Patrolman Jensen approached them. When he asked the driver of the first vehicle for identification a struggle ensued and the suspect gained control of Patrolman Jensen's service revolver. Patrolman Jensen drew his backup weapon and shot the suspect, who also fired, fatally wounding Patrolman Jensen.
Patrolman Jensen had been with the agency for 2.5 years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and wounded