Police Officer Earl Milton Jensen

Oak Park Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, September 1, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Earl Milton Jensen

Police Officer Earl Jensen was shot and killed after stopping and attempting to arrest three suspects.

Officer Jensen had chased a car for traffic violations while on motorcycle patrol. The car did not pull over and Officer Jensen fired a warning shot into the air, a common practice at the time. The car stopped in the 800 block of Carpenter Street. After questioning the occupants, Officer Jensen asked a passerby to telephone the police station and request a wagon, presumably to transport the men.

As Officer Jensen returned to the car, the driver opened his door and shot Officer Jensen four or five times. Officer Jensen fell to the ground while returning fire, striking the driver once. A passenger in the car came to the driver's aid and shot Officer Jensen as he lay on the ground, taking the car keys from the officer's body. Officer Jensen suffered two gunshot wounds to the chest and one wound to the left hand.

The two shooters were arrested after a gunbattle in Columbus Park in which one was seriously injured. Subsequent investigation determined the car was stolen by the two shooters who were responsible for a string of armed robberies in Aurora, Elgin, Geneva, and Joliet, Illinois, and in Marshalltown, Iowa. All three suspects were indicted for murder. The suspects identified as the gunmen were convicted of murder and sentenced to death. On December 15, 1934, they were both executed by electrocution at the Cook County Jail.

Officer Jensen had served with the Oak Park Police Department for nearly 4½ years. He was survived by his wife and 2-year-old daughter. Officer Jensen was buried in Woodlawn Cemetery in Forest Park.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years, 4 months
  • Badge 320

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1934

arrest

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand