Officer Eugene S. Jennings

Officer Eugene S. Jennings

Pomeroy Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Friday, September 27, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Eugene S. Jennings

Officer Jennings and Deputy Lee Birdsdell, of the Garfield County Sheriff's Department, were killed during a vehicle pursuit west of Clarkston. During the chase the suspect failed to negotiate a curve and the vehicle ran up an embankment. As the two patrol cars came around the corner the vehicle came off of the embankment and landed on top of Officer Jennings' patrol car. Deputy Birdsell's patrol car then crashed into the back of Officer Jennings patrol car. Deputy Birdsell was killed instantly and Officer Jennings succumbed to his injuries the following day.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 26, 1968
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand