Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, May 30, 1990
Add to My HeroesTroy Duaine Woodall
Lieutenant Troy Woodall was killed in a helicopter crash while attempting to locate a drug suspect west of Brantley, Crenshaw County.
He and another agent had landed after spotting a marijuana grow during an observation flight. The other agent took one of two suspects into custody at the grow site. Lieutenant Woodall was taking off in an attempt to locate the second suspect, but the helicopter struck a powerline and crashed.
The powerline remained in contact with the helicopter, causing it to catch on fire.
Lieutenant Woodall was a U.S. Army veteran and served with the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident