St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, October 8, 1883
Add to My HeroesPeletiah M. Jenks
Sergeant Peletiah Jenks was shot and killed when he attempted to disarm a woman who was waving a firearm around in a vacant lot near Biddle and Eighth Streets.
He grabbed the woman from behind, but she spun around and shot him at point-blank range. The woman was later apprehended.
The subject was set to be hanged on January 1, 1886, but the courts granted a reprieve. On January 24, 1887, she was allowed to plead guilty to murder in the second degree, and she was sentenced to 99 years in prison. She was pardoned by Governor Lawrence V. Stephens in 1898.
Sergeant Jenks had served with the St. Louis Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Pardoned in 1898