Deputy Sheriff Samuel Jenkins

Deputy Sheriff Samuel Jenkins

Grand County Sheriff's Department, Utah

End of Watch Saturday, May 26, 1900

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Jenkins

Deputy Samuel Jenkins and Sheriff Jesse Tyler were shot and killed during a shootout with the outlaw known as Kid Curry.

Deputy Sheriff Jenkins is buried in Ogden City Cemetery, Ogden, Weber County, Utah.

Kid Curry was suspected of be involved with the murders of five law enforcement officers: Sheriff Josiah Hazen of the Converse County Sheriff's Department, Wyoming; Deputy Samuel Jenkins and Sheriff Jesse Tyler of the Grand County Sheriff's Department, Utah; and Patrolman Robert Saylor and Patrolman William Dinwiddie of the Knoxville Police Department, Tennessee.

Kid Curry was arrested after the murders of Patrolman Saylor and Patrolman Dinwiddie. He was convicted of the murders but escaped from the local jail before being transferred to a federal prison.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Escaped from prison