Craighead County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Tuesday, December 11, 1928
Add to My HeroesJames H. Jenkins
Deputy James Jenkins was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three youths for liquor violations. The three, ages 15, 16, and 18, were each convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 21 years in prison.
The 15 year-old suspect was paroled in 1932. On June 28, 1933, he was shot and killed by a man he was arguing with over a girl.
Deputy Jenkins had served with the Craighead County Sheriff's Department for 20 years and was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 21 years