Columbus Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, February 8, 1919
Add to My HeroesDavid Luther Jenkins
Patrolman David Jenkins was shot and killed while responding to a prowler call on the South Side.
When he confronted the suspect, he was fatally wounded. He was able to return fire, fatally wounding the suspect as well.
Patrolman Jenkins had served with the Columbus Division of Police for two years.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 99
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed