Patrolman James Francis Jenista

Cicero Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, July 11, 1934

Add to My Heroes

James Francis Jenista

Patrolman James Jenista succumbed to injuries suffered six days earlier when his police motorcycle was struck by a vehicle at the intersection of 35th Street and 52nd Avenue (Laramie Avenue).

He was attempting to stop a traffic violator when the accident occurred.

Patrolman Jenista had served with the Cicero Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, brother, and two sisters. His brother also served with the Cicero Police Department at the time of the incident.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 1359

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 5, 1934
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand