Trooper Simmie L. Jeffries

Trooper Simmie L. Jeffries

Alabama Department of Public Safety, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, December 21, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Simmie L. Jeffries

Trooper Semmie Jeffries was killed in an accident when his patrol car collided with a tractor-trailer at the interchange of U.S. 72 and I-65.

Trooper Jefferies was pursuing a suspect when a trailer attempted to turn onto U.S. 72.

Trooper Jeffries had served with the Alabama Department of Public Safety and served with the Decatur trooper post for almost two years. He was survived by his daughter.

In 2014, the U.S. 72 bridge over Interstate 65 was named State Trooper Simmie Jefferies Memorial Bridge in honor of Trooper Simmie Jeffries.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

accident, vehicle pursuit