Puyallup Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Sunday, September 30, 1894
Add to My HeroesWilliam Jeffery
Marshal William Jeffery was shot and killed while investigating suspicious activity near Meeker Junction.
As he and two other men returned to town they observed two men jump from a train and run to a nearby shack. One of the men put a bundle down at the shack. As Marshal Jeffery inspected the bundle he discovered a hat, belt, and .44 caliber Colt revolver. The man returned and demanded that Marshal Jeffery return the items to him. When the Marshal refused the man shot him.
The man was later shot and killed by other officers.
Marshal Jeffery had served with many different local and federal agencies during his career. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed