Columbus Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, August 8, 1994
Add to My HeroesCharles Edward Osborne, Jr.
Patrolman Charles Osborne was shot and killed at the intersection of Bell Street and Henry Street after taking a 13-year-old juvenile home who had been picked up for violating curfew.
As Officer Osborne was checking the back seat of his patrol car, a second juvenile pulled out a concealed weapon from his crotch area and shot Patrolman Osborne in the head, behind his right ear. He lay in the street for 30 minutes because a witness didn't want to get involved. Another passerby noticed Patrolman Osborne and notified paramedics.
He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries three days later.
The 15-year-old killer was arrested a short time later, convicted of murder, and subsequently sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Osborne had served with the Columbus Police Department for over five years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and stepdaughter.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 5 years, 6 months
- Badge 686
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life