Pulaski County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, July 3, 1952
Add to My HeroesJames B. Jasper
Sheriff James Jasper was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two bootleggers. He was shot twice as he approached their car.
Both suspects were arrested. One, 28, the gunman, was convicted of willful murder and sentenced to 16 years. The other suspect, 23, was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 14 years. He was paroled in 1959.
Sheriff Jasper had served in law enforcement for 25 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available