Deputy Game Warden Edward Jarrish

Pend Oreille County Game Commission, Washington

End of Watch Wednesday, February 17, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Edward Jarrish

Deputy Game Warden Warden Jarrish was shot and killed after confronting two poachers who were hunting deer near Scotia, Washington.

During the confrontation one of the suspects pointed his rifle at Warden Jarrish and threatened him. Warden Jarrish decided to attempt the arrest at a later date and began to leave the area. As he walked away the suspect shot him in the back of the neck, severing his spinal cord. The two men were later arrested at their father's farm.

Ten days later a coroner's jury rendered a verdict that Warden Jarrish came to his death from a gunshot wound caused by a person or persons unknown, even though the suspect claimed the shooting was an accident. He said he was shooting near Warden Jarrish in an effort to scare him away and did not mean to shoot him. His brother corroborated the confession and murder charges were dropped.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30 caliber
  • Offender Charges dismissed

poacher