Delaware County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, April 17, 1978
Add to My HeroesJames J. Jardine, Jr.
Deputy Jardine collapsed and died from a heart attack he suffered while attempting to place a disorderly 17 year-old suspect in a detention area. Deputy Jardine was assigned to Delaware County Juvenile Court. The suspect continued to struggle as others attempted to administer life-saving procedures on Deputy Jardine.
The juvenile and two adult women were charged in the scuffle, but charges against the adult women were later dropped.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack