San Mateo County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Wednesday, November 9, 1927
Add to My HeroesJulio "Jules" Jara
Deputy Jara was killed in an automobile accident near San Luis Obispo while returning a prisoner to San Mateo County from southern California. Deputy Jara attempted to pass a truck, but as a result of heavy rain, could not see clearly. He applied his brakes, causing his vehicle to slide over an embankment. Deputy Jara suffered head injuries and was killed instantly.
Another deputy and the prisoner both sustained minor injuries.
Deputy Jara had served with the San Mateo County Sheriff's Department for only three months. He was survived by his sister.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash