Patrolman James C. Jantz

Patrolman James C. Jantz

Sauk County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Monday, August 21, 1961

Add to My Heroes

James C. Jantz

Patrolman Jantz was shot and killed when he and his partner stopped three armed men in the Lake Delton area. The three men were wanted in Chicago for several murders and for shooting at police officers.

The suspects were all found guilty of Patrolman Jantz's murder. They were sent to prison and eventually paroled.

Patrolman Jantz had served with the Sauk County Sheriff's Department for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled

felony stop