Senior Officer Shane Russell Chadwick

Great Falls Police Department, Montana

End of Watch Wednesday, September 7, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Shane Russell Chadwick

Senior Officer Shane Chadwick was shot and killed while responding to a noise complaint in an alley behind the Leland Apartments on 8th Street, between 1st Avenue North and Central Avenue, at about 4:30 am.

The subject was a mentally ill man known locally as the "Birdman." He was shoveling birdseed to hundreds of birds causing them to make lots of noise. As Officer Chadwick approached the subject the man suddenly turned and shot at him with two 9 mm handguns in an ambush. The man was later shot and killed by a police sniper.

Officer Chadwick had served with the Great Falls Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 167

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, noise complaint