Patrolman Michael Hardy James

Patrolman Michael Hardy James

Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

End of Watch Thursday, December 18, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Michael Hardy James

Patrolman Michael James was shot and killed with his own service weapon while making a traffic stop on U.S. 24, near Limon.

The man he had stopped was a career criminal. While calling in the suspect's identification the man attacked him and gained control of his service weapon. The subject then shot him, left him on the side of the roadway, and disabled his patrol car before fleeing.

A passing trucker reported the incident and called for help, but Patrolman James succumbed to his injuries before backup officers arrived.

The subject, 27, was apprehended several hours later. He was convicted of second degree murder, robbery, and possession of drugs. Because he was a habitual criminal he received a life term for each conviction.

Patrolman James had served with the Colorado State Patrol for over four years. He was survived by his wife and two sons. One of his sons went on to serve as a trooper with the Colorado State Patrol.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand