Patrolman Edwin Malcolm Janes

Patrolman Edwin Malcolm Janes

Shaker Heights Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, April 17, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Edwin Malcolm Janes

Patrolman Malcolm Janes was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of South Woodland Boulevard and Montgomery Road. He was taken to Charity Hospital, where he died several hours later.

Patrolman Janes was a Tennessee National Guard veteran and had served with the Shaker Heights Police Department for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle, routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand