United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, September 17, 1988
Add to My HeroesDean Martin James
Police Officer Dean James was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest a suspect who had escaped from the Hopi Tribal Jail the previous day.
Officer James was en route to work when he observed the escapee hitchhiking along the highway. When Officer James exited his vehicle the man opened fire with a .22 caliber rifle. Despite being mortally wounded, Officer James was able to return fire and shot the man several times, wounding him.
The man was arrested at the scene. He was convicted of Officer James' murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison.
Officer James was assigned to the Hopi Tribal Police in Arizona and had served with the agency for four years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 809
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Arizona
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years