Lake Ranger Darrell Elven James

Duncan Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Monday, June 3, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Darrell Elven James

Lake Ranger Darrell James was shot and killed after responding to shots being fired in the northern part of the lake. Ranger James drove to the area where the shots were being fired and made his last radio transmission indicating he was making contact with a brown and white van with the word "security" on it.

His body was found a short time later. His killer was apprehended, convicted of murder, and subsequently sentenced to life in prison. He was denied parole in April 2012.

Officer James was a U.S. Army veteran and had served as a Lake Ranger for only four months. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison

shots fired call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand