Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Friday, September 2, 1994
Add to My HeroesPatrick Devon Thompson
Sergeant Patrick Thompson was killed in a vehicle crash as he was driving an unmarked cruiser in a heavy rainstorm on State Route 82. He and another vehicle collided, and he was pronounced dead at the scene.
Sergeant Thompson had served with the Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office for 15 years and in law enforcement for 18 years. He was the first K9 officer in the county and started Camp DARE after recovering from being shot in the line of duty. He was survived by his mother, wife, sons, and daughters.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 126
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash