Lavaca County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, October 12, 1969
Add to My HeroesAlbert W. Jakubek
Chief Deputy Sheriff Albert Jakubek and Sheriff Ronnie Ray Dodds were shot and killed while transporting prisoners from Shiner to Halletsville.
During the transport, one of the prisoners was able to gain control of Sheriff Dodd's service revolver and shot both officers. Sheriff Dodds was killed instantly and Chief Deputy Jakubek succumbed to injuries two weeks later. The triggerman, 20, was shot and wounded later that day as he was apprehended near Halletsville. On January 23, 1970 he was sentenced to death but had his sentence commuted to life in 1972. The other suspect, 17, turned state's evidence and received a lesser sentence. The killer was still in prison on June 19, 1997.
Chief Deputy Jakubek had served with the Lavaca County Sheriff's Office for five years.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 901
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, September 28, 1969
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life